Now for Something Different

Over the years I have made umpteen shampoo bars and body soaps, and all very similar in as much as the ingredients I use are as ‘natural’ as I can find them.

However, I got to thinking what does ‘natural’ really mean since everything we use as a ‘natural’ ingredient has in some way been processed to make it usable for what we want to make with it.

So, wanting to make something different I took a look at Syndet shampoo Bar recipes and their ingredients. Now first off, for those of you who didn’t know Syndet is an abbreviation of the words Synthetic and detergent, but it isn’t as bad as it sounds.

Following some research on some of the ingredients used to make these shampoo’s I have decided to make a basic shampoo using some of these ingredients and at the same time explain what they actually consist of or rather their origins.

The shampoo I shall make is a basic one and is made up of the following:-

SCI or Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: Commonly known as Baby Foam due to its exceptional mildness, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a surfactant that is comprised of a type of sulphonic acid called Isethionic Acid as well as the fatty acid – or sodium salt ester – obtained from Coconut Oil. It is a traditional substitute for sodium salts that are derived from animals, namely sheep and cattle.

Coco glucoside is a cloudy liquid derived from coconut. Coconut palms grow around the world in lowland tropical and subtropical areas.and are widely cultivated. Healthy coconut palms produce 50 nuts per year, and the tree can be used to produce everything from food and drink to fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients. Coco glucoside is a type of alkyl glucoside, which is formed by mixing alcohols and sugar or glucose. Being a surfactant, means it breaks surface tension in liquids, allowing things to become clean. It can be found in hundreds of personal care products. Also, research shows the ingredient is typically not a skin irritant.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate OR Lathanol LAL (NOT Sodium Lauryl Sulfate!) Fine is a powder used to make bath salts and bath bubble as it creates a foaming lather.Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is NOT SLS and has a completely different profile in terms of performance and mildness. SLSa is derived from coconut and palm oils and is classified as a safe skin friendly surfactant for both skin and hair because of its large molecular structure. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. SLSa is also hydrophilic, this means it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinse ability. It is becoming the standard foaming ingredient for those who are looking for “natural” products for body and haircare.

BTMS-50: What exactly is BTMS 50? Well, this chemical compound, Behentrimonium Methosulfate 50%, is what is known as a cationic conditioner and also an emulsifier, which means that it is used to help two substances mix together that ordinarily would not. Although this substance may sound as though it is some kind of industrial chemical, it is actually a safe and vegetable-based ingredient derived from rapeseed oil. Whenever you have a need to aid the mixing of certain stubborn ingredients, such as oils and water-based substances, you might find that BTMS 50 is the perfect ingredient for the job. Both are useful as a detangling agent and are excellent for products that need a boost in their conditioning potential. What’s important to note is that not only are these substances effective, they are generally considered safe for all skin types, even sensitive skin, which is one of the reasons why they are increasing in usage.

Sodium Lactate: Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the fermentation of natural sugars. In Cold Process soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. As a salt, it is also a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing glycerin in a recipe

Hydrolised Quinoa (Protein): Hydrolyzed quinoa is an extract of quinoa, a plant related to beets, chard, and spinach. The term “hydrolyze” simply means that the quinoa is broken down with water. Quinoa was initially cultivated in the Andes thousands of years ago and was called “chisaya mama,” or the mother of all grains by the Incas. With growing popularity, farmers around the globe are starting to plant this botanical wonder. As you can probably guess, hydrolyzed quinoa will be added to our products because of its benefits to your luscious locks!  Plus, it has a long history of safety. And, as far as botanical resources go, quinoa is a hardy crop that grows well in poor soil and is resistant to drought and frost (5). Lastly, the seed heads are incredibly prolific: Just a half pound of seed can plant a full acre and yield 1200-2000 pounds of new seeds. It’s a pretty amazing natural resource!

“So now you know a bit about what my new shampoo bar will be made of. Hopefully it will be something you would like to try for yourself and compare it to the shampoo bars I usually make and let me have  your verdict.”

Leave a Reply